Is Domestic Assault a Felony in Texas
[…] Domestic violence is a serious problem both here at home in Texas, and across the country. In fact, in the United States it is estimated that one in three women, and one in four men will experience violence perpetrated by an intimate partner or family member at some point in their lives. Today we will take a closer look at each type of domestic violence crime in Texas and discuss what you should do if you have been arrested for domestic violence.

Domestic violence laws in Texas

In Texas, domestic violence is officially recognized under the term family violence. Texas’s Penal Code, Section 71.004, defines family violence as:

“…an act by a member of a family or household against another member of the family or household that is intended to result in physical harm, bodily injury, assault, or sexual assault or that is a threat that reasonably places the member in fear of imminent physical harm, bodily injury, assault, or sexual assault, but does not include defensive measures to protect oneself.”

A domestic violence charge in Texas can either be a misdemeanor or felony. Aside from steep prison sentences and hefty fines, those found guilty of a domestic violence crime in Texas will lose their right to carry a firearm regardless of whether they were charged with a misdemeanor or felony.